Dec 30, 2019 While we're making decade lists: @Pinhead @Lil Wayne @ComfortablyNumb @marshmallow @Asmodeus @JackTorrance @M Solo @DetroitSkills @Rick @Sign Language etc Its easy to make all time lists w the usual suspects, but now, top 15 horror movies of this decade? No order; The Conjuring It Follows Babadook Halloween (2018) Get Out Hereditary Annabelle: Creation Honeymoon Cabin in the Woods Autopsy of Jane Doe We Are What We Are Cheap Thrills Don't Breathe Curse Of Chucky Scream 4
Dec 30, 2019 FWIW Hallloween 2018 reallyyyyy grew on me. Definitely some flaws but a great horror film. Really excited for part 2 and 3.
Dec 30, 2019 Evil Dead Ghostland Hereditary Sinister Maniac Halloween 2019 Hush It Comes at Night Marrowbone I saw the devil The Crazies The Ward Insidious Don't Breathe Us
Dec 30, 2019 I didn't know what to think the 1st time as well but now? Top 3 Halloween movie, absolutely love it! Hope they don't f--- this up but happy some others are returning (Marion, Tommy Doyle etc). Glad they are keeping the Haddonfield stuff. It has potential to be a perfect franshise ignoring all the others -despite having a few good ones-
Dec 30, 2019 Btw what did u think of Strangers 2 @M Solo Forgot to add it but probably in my top 20. Not as good as 1 though even if I like that we got to see the killers now
Dec 30, 2019 1. The Conjuring 2 2. Evil Dead (2013) 3. IT Follows 4. Let Me in 5. The Devil's Candy 6. The Innkeepers 7. Hereditary 8. Annabelle: Creation 9. IT: Chapter 1 10. Insidious 11. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night 12. The Autopsy of Jane Doe 13. The Witch 14. The Invitation 15. Veronica HM: Halloween 2018, I Saw the Devil, Get Out
Dec 30, 2019 1.) The Neon Demon 2.) Hereditary 3.) Suspiria 4.) Apostle 5.) Mandy 6.) Doctor Sleep 7.) Climax 8.) Halloween 9.) Maniac 10.) 31 11.) It Follows 12.) k--- List 13.) The Vvitch Honorable mentions: Luz Let the Corpses Tan 3 from h--- Lords of Salem The Conjuring The Blackcoat's Daughter The Devil's Candy Excluding quite a few action horrors/psych thrillers. This has been an absolutely fantastic decade for every genre of film. We're in a golden age, if you don't like what you're watching watch other s---.
Dec 31, 2019 Yeah tbh Conjuring 2 was a little better imo as well. Scary as f---. Both classics though. Still need to see Evil Read remake and the Witch. Insidious also top 20 lol. Solid list! Forgot about Neon Demon, another classic. Have to see Suspiria remake as well. And yes, man it was so d--- hard to narrow it down to 10 so edited my post to 15 lol. And I still forgot some movies / had to cut some that also belong on it. And it's just horror alone here... great decade for (horror) movies absolutely! Also, nice list!
Apr 14, 2020 @BIGFOOT Haven't seen freddy's nightmares series ! Worth it? Also regarding the movies u and @Sign Language should be ashamed of forgetting about 7. Maybe unpopular but 3, 1 and 7 are the only Elmst movies worth watching to me. First is obviously good Second is kind of a let down 3 is a nice return for Nancy 4 is boring but ok 5 and 6 are so s--- freddy is not scary but a clown 7 is a classic, love how they pulled the real world versions of them off Remake sucks and totally ruined the character. The major problem of freddy talking is that nobody can replace Robert Eglund. FvsJ was cool. How'd u rank the Halloween movies?
Apr 14, 2020 I've only watched about 4 or 5 episodes of the series, but from what I remember they were good. It's based on before he got burned and became a demon... Tried rewatching the other day but the quality was very bad so i gave up. If you do decide to take a peek and find any better quality, let me know. Yeah, after posting my comment i instantly remembered about the 7th one... d---, I really like Freddys Revenge, not as good as the 1st one but still very solid... Freddy was still scary unlike 4, 5 and 6. Halloween ranking hmm. Imma have to have a Halloween binge I reckon as it's been years since watching some of them. Will definitely update you by the weekend with a list.
Apr 14, 2020 Is it w Robert ? Might check it out sometime but really not interested in s-----y quality either lol Yeah well 2 isn't bad. Its just a let down for me because both the one before and after are so much better. 1 is obviously a classic and the whole dreammaster thing they introduced in 3 was a cool concept. Unfortunately they kept going on w that bs in 4 , 5 and 6 (making the other characters dreammasters as well lol). And if freddy was still scary and not a clown I would have tolerated it as well. Its the same w michael myers. 4 and 5 were boring as s--- but still ok. In 6 they did that whole thorn s--- that ruined his character (imo). Same w the zombie remake, they tried to create compassion by giving him a bad childhood. Pass. I'd rank them like this Halloween (1978) Halloween (2018) Halloween 2 Halloween 4 Halloween H20 Halloween 5 Halloween (2007) Halloween 6 Halloween Ressurection Halloween 2 (2009)
Apr 14, 2020 Yeah it's Robert. You might find better quality than what I did, i think i tried dailymotion and that was it. Just had a quick look on youtube and it seems from the quick scan is that only the 1st season is good and the other two seem a little silly... "freddy stabs the girl that stood him up at prom night" LOL Same thoughts exactly regarding the dream master thing, they played it out too much became very stagnant after number 3. Number 5 could have been great tbh. Same with Friday the 13th. The first few were good but after that quality greatly declined... I liked the remake though. Which one was Halloween Season of the witch? I think that's the title... Could be confusing it with one of the Exorcists tho.
Apr 14, 2020 Never been that big of a fan of friday the 13th. They also did some bs stuff lol. I do like 'jason lives' part 6 it is I think? But the manhattan bs and jason x lmfao. Again freddy vs jason did, imo, both franchises some justice. Remake was cool I agree but for me it was hard to watch Sam Winchester go after Jason lmao (if u know what I mean haha) Halloween 3 is Season of the Witch. I excluded it from the ranking because its completely different and not part of the franchise. I do like it though!
Apr 14, 2020 @The Shape if you are referring to New Nightmare then yes, I have seen it. Not bad. I just didn’t list it because I consider it a standalone from the series.
Apr 14, 2020 The Manhattan one is probably one of the worst horrors i have watched tbh lol same with Freddy 6.
Apr 14, 2020 Fair enough, its not really part of the franchise so as far as canon/continuity goes hard to judge. But quality wise and the fact that the story is fresh and original, imo its far above the s-----y sequels except 3. Absolutely love that movie. Yeah it really sucks lol. I mean its fun seeing jason kick some street cumbags a--- but u cant take jason out of crystal lake, except for how they did it in freddy vs jason. Same way I kinda hate halloween h20. Michael walking around the school in california instead of haddonfield is a big no for me even if I think the movie is ok
Apr 14, 2020 I'm watching Carrie remake right now. Think I'm gonna watch and rewatch some horror movies the next couple of weeks and post my thoughts in here. @cpt awesome WPG joint acc u'll probably be interested as well since I remember u saying u were doing the same