Feb 26, 2022 I was wondering what were other people's thougts / rankings of Em's studio albums, only including his solo releases but not Infinite, although it was Em's first official studio Album. it was not a major release at the time, not enough to include it as a studio album, but too good to be called a "demo"... Anyways, here's mine: 10) Revival (2017) 9) Encore (2004) 8) Relapse (2009) 7) Music To Be Murdered By (2020) 6) The Marshall Mathers LP 2 (2013) 5) Kamikaze (2018) 4) Recovery (2010) 3) The Slim Shady LP (1999) 2) The Eminem Show (2002) 1) The Marshall Mathers LP (2000) I'm being a lazy a------ for not elaborating for each of them but I will in a nearby future! Now tell me what would be yours?
Feb 26, 2022 10. Revival 9. Encore 8. Recovery 7. Kamikaze 6. MMLP2 5. MTBMB 4. Relapse 3. MMLP 2. SSLP 1. TES
Feb 26, 2022 10. Revival 09. Mmlp2 The rest kinda depends on the day. The highs on recovery and kamikaze are higher than anything on mtmb, but the lows are lower for the most part. 05. Encore 04. Relapse 03.sslp 02.TES 01.MMLP
Feb 26, 2022 #1 Revival #2 Infinite #3 Encore #4 Recovery #5 MMLP2 #6 MTBMB #7 Kamikaze #8 Relapse #9 Relapse: Refill The rest are trash af. Still, #COTI > all of them
Feb 26, 2022 1. The Marshall Mathers LP 2. The Slim Shady LP 3. The Eminem Show 4. Music To Be Murdered By 5. Kamikaze 6. Recovery 7. Relapse 8. Encore 9. Revival 10. The Marshall Mathers LP 2
Feb 26, 2022 1. MMLP 2. TES 3. SSLP 4. Relapse 5. MMLP2 6. Kami 7. MTBMB 8. Recovery 9. MTBMB Side B 10. Encore 3765. Revival
Feb 26, 2022 1 - Mmlp (10/10) 2 - Sslp (9.5/10) 3 - The Eminem Show (10/10) 4 - Relapse (9.5/10) 5 - Encore (7/10) 6 - Mmlp2 (7/10) 7 - Mtbmb (7/\0) 8 -Kamikaze (6/10) 9 - Recovery (6/10) 10 - Revival First 4 change often tbh
Feb 26, 2022 I recognize TES as being a better album overall but right now i'm having more fun with SSLP *
Feb 26, 2022 Revival - 6/10 - Some of his best concept tracks such as Castle & Arose but lacks the replay value with all those rocky/poppy beats. I love Dre type of smoother, calmer, simpler but hard hittin' bassed beats if that makes sense to you. Recovery - 6/10 - Similar to Revival... But there were better production in overall, but so much shouting and loud, blended productions on that album that it's hard to sit through from front to back. Relapse - 6,5/10 - Awesome production. I'm not a fan of the concept, plus Em himself made it sound like he wasn't aware of all the accents while making the album so, it kinda takes away from the "cult-classic" brand of the album given by the fans. Encore - 6,5/10 - Good production, very smooth, chill flows with the vibes I loved but those leaked track replacements f----- it up from being another classic for Em... MMLP 2 - 6,5/10 - Average production, probably the most over the top, mixed sounded album of his. Tracks felt from different eras of Em (sure Revival was worse in that sense but at least they managed to connect songs sonically better). But it didn't have much bad songs, rather hit or miss with the production and maybe too many filler tracks ? Kamikaze - 9/10 - Awesome album. Just brilliant. I loved how he finally found the right production for his style and I loved how he actually had some things to reply in this album. There were few fillers but they still sounded pleasing to my ears. The reason I didn't rate it as 10/10 is just because it kinda lacks that full album feeling for me. Music To Be Murdered By - 9,5/10 -...Which he completely had with this one. I'm talkin' about full album feeling with a concept. Actually, I might be calling this one a classic after few years... The Slim Shady LP - 10/10 - Classic Slim Shady. No need further explanation The Marshall Mathers LP - 10/10 - Well, the perfect Eminem album. The Eminem Show - 10/10 - My personel fav. Only song I don't like that much is Say What You Say on this one but Em still sounds so godly. There was something about the way he rapped back then... He kinda caught that magic in his latest efforts which makes me happy...
Feb 26, 2022 1. MMLP 2. TES 3. MTBMB 4. Kamikaze 5. SSLP 6. Recovery 7. MMLP2 8. Revival 9. Relapse 10. Encore
Feb 28, 2022 Thank you so much guys for posting your own rankings... As some of you said, the position for whichever album usually goes with the mood... For example right now I would rank MTBMB higher than MMLP2 (also wanna give each of them some kind of grade), which would give: #10 - Revival (2017) [Grade: C] #9 - Encore (2004) [Grade: C+] #8 - Relapse (2009) [Grade: B-] #7 - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 [Grade: B] #6 - Music To Be Murdered By (2020) [Grade: B+] #5 - Kamikaze (2018) [Grade: A-] #4 - Recovery (2010) [Grade: A] #3 - The Slim Shady LP (1999) [Grade: A+] #2 - The Eminem Show (2002) [Grade: A+] #1 - The Marshall Mathers LP (2000) [Grade: A+]