Sep 16, 2017 1 per director or else it would just be a variation of tarantino, nolan and scorsese 1. Pulp Fiction - Tarantino: to me it's one of the best combinations of drama/comedy/action, just about every line of dialogue is quotable 2. Memento - Christopher Nolan: i guess it's like a noir film about a man with short term memory problems trying to find his wifes killer, the story is backwards which was a great gimmick. kept me 100% interested from start to finish, or finish to start I should say 3. Blade Runner - Ridley Scott: best sci fi film ever to me, harrison ford as a detective searching for androids, count me in 4. Star Wars EP. 5 - Irvin Kershner: one word, yoda 5. Blue Velvet - David Lynch: another detective type of film, but Lynch gets weird as always. This is probably his least weird movie I would say but still crazy. 6. Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson: it's a cute love story, two preteens runaway with each other to adventure to an island nearby. 7. The Departed - Scorsese: love mafia films, this is a mafia film, nuff said 8. Shaun of the Dead - Edgar Wright: a zombie movie that's actually meant to be funny, and it works. Edgar Wright is such a great story teller, especially with his use of foreshadowing 9. Drive - Nicolas Winding Refn: Colors and soundtrack are top notch. t's a romance/action movie. First half is pretty calm and then the last half it gets crazy 10. Miracle in cell no. 7 ( 7번방의 선물) - Lee Hwan-kyung : don't watch unless you're comfortable crying like a baby. It has funny moments tho. A mentally handicapped man gets framed for a murder and gets sent to prison, separating him from his 6 year old daughter. But his prison mates sneak her in to spend time with him before he gets the death penalty edited to expand why i like them and what type of movie they are so people who havent seen can see if they're interested in them.
Sep 16, 2017 all french movies are the same except for amelie, every french movie is just about being gay
Sep 16, 2017 1. Pulp fiction isnt better than reservoir dogs 2. The Prestige is better than Memento 3. Blade runner isnt better than alien 4. fine 5. Eraserhead tho 6. Royal tennabaums tho 7. taxi driver tho 8. fine 9. fine 10. fine