Feb 20, 2017 The Great Gatsby, Inception, Wolf on Wall Street, the first Transformers, Click, Like Mike, Avatar
Feb 20, 2017 Just putting out some movies that come to my mind Memento The Departed The Dark Knight The Prestige Lord of the Rings Trilogy Inglorious b------s Requiem for a Dream can be condensed to top 5 but cba atm Edit: American Psycho deserves a mention too
Feb 20, 2017 I'm going to presume this is for 2000-2009 and not through the present. 1. Mulholland Dr. 2. No Country for Old Men 3. There Will Be Blood 4. Pulse (2001) 5. Yi Yi
Feb 20, 2017 1. Mulholland Dr. 2. There Will Be Blood 3. In The Mood For Love 4. Sprited Away 5. Lost In Translation
Feb 20, 2017 1. Lost in Translation 2. The Departed 3. Shaun of The Dead 4. Gangs of NY 5. O'brother Where Art Thou? This was very hard for me because the 2000's were a great decade for film Honorary Top 5 1. The Dark Knight 2. Inglorious Basterds 3. Spirited Away 4. There Will Be Blood 5. Sin City a special spot goes to 'The Girl Who Leapt Through Time' as well.. I love that film
Feb 21, 2017 No Country For Old Men Unbreakable Inglorious Basterds American Psycho Little Miss Sunshine
Feb 21, 2017 4k Criterion Cut the only way bruh. Pretty sure it's re-sequenced and Malick/Lubezki worked on it long enough to get it looking more inline with his recent stuff than it does on the OG Blu. A lot of the shots didn't look anywhere near as good as they should have, which makes sense when you look at what they were doing with the natural light and what not for the first time. Must have mastered it by the time they started on The Tree of Life. The disparity between the two in editing and visual fidelity are (were) astounding.
Feb 21, 2017 Wow ok, I was thinking about watching the "First Cut" on the criterion but I might have to go for that 4K cut.
Feb 21, 2017 the dark knight city of god the departed memento the last place is between mulholland drive and la vie en rose , i love marion cotillard a lot , perfect woman and the way she plays in that movie is amazing
Feb 21, 2017 Probably forgot 10 movies who all deserve a mention for a top 5. 1. Lord of the Rings trilogy 2. The Dark Knight 3. Inglorious b------s 4. Black Swan 5. Shutter Island If Return of the King is not on your list you're doing it wrong. 11 Oscars for a fantasy flick is unbelievable.
Feb 21, 2017 No order The Ring Drag Me To h--- Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind The Invention of Lying Mulholland Drive Hm: Sideways / Mean Girls
Feb 21, 2017 There Will Be Blood (2007) Synecdoche, New York (2008) Distant (2002) The Piano Teacher (2001) Tokyo Sonata (2008) Honorable Mentions: Inside (2007), Dogville (2003), O Brother Where Art Thou (2000), A Serious Man (2009), The Pianist (2002), Dogtooth (2009), Sideways (2004), The Departed (2006), Mean Girls (2004)